ENT-6-01/CON-2-07-CO:R:C:E 225021 PH
[…] According to the legislative history for the CFTA Act, this provision implements the provisions of Annex 406 allowing each party to require an importer of goods from the other party to submit a declaration of origin based upon a written certification from the exporter (Senate Report 100-509, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. (1988), printed at 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2395, 2412).

Customs promulgated interim regulations to implement the provisions of the CFTA in Treasury Decision (T.D.) 89-3. Section 10.307, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.307) provided for the documentation required to claim a CFTA preference. According to section 10.307(c), a claim for preference was required to be based on the Exporter's Certificate of Origin, "properly completed and signed by the person who exports or knowingly causes the goods to be exported from Canada." The Certificate was required "[to] be available at the time the preference is claimed ...."

Final regulations were promulgated in T.D. 92-8, after Customs received and analyzed comments on the interim regulations.